Richard T. Andrias

Judicial Experience:

  • Associate Justice, Appellate Division, First Department (June 27, 1996)
  • Justice, New York State Supreme Court (January 1, 1988)
  • Deputy Supervising Judge, New York County, March 1984 to March 1985
  • Judge, Criminal Court, February 7, 1983 to December 31, 1987
  • Acting Justice, Supreme Court, April 1985 to December 1987
  • Supervising Judge, New York County, April 1985 to December 1987

Other Professional Experience:

  • Adjunct Professor, Trial Practice, Pace University School of Law, 1991 to Present
  • Organizer and Panelist, NYS Department of Corrections and NYS Division for Youth Sponsored Conference, Victims Issues in Corrections, Albany, NY, March 25, 1994 to March 25, 1994
  • U.S. Department of Justice - OVC (Office for victims of Crime) Conference on Judiciary and Crime Victims, Washington D.C., January 27, 1997 to January 28, 1997
  • Corporate work and commercial and general litigation, Gordon & Schechtman, P.C., New York, NY, 1981 to 1983
  • Litigation and general corporate, commercial and real estate counseling, Davis & Davis, 1975 to 1981
  • Felony trials, Legal Aid Society, Criminal Division, New York City, 1971 to 1975
  • Corporate work and litigation, Gilbert, Segall & Young, New York, 1970 to 1971
  • Organizer and Panelist, US Public Health Service, Judicial Education Program on TB and AIDS, Miami, Florida, April 1993
  • Keynote Speaker, National Institute of Justice/State Justice Institute Conference, AIDS in the Criminal Justice System, Miami, Florida, April 1989
  • Elected Fellow of the, American Bar Foundation, June 1989
  • Elected to membership, American Law Institute, December 1998

Biographical Data:

  • Gordon & Schechtman, P.C., New York, NY, 1981-83. Corporate work and commercial and general litigation; represented Yugoslav Consul General. Davis & Davis, New York, NY, 1975-81. Litigation in State and Federal courts and general corporate, commercial and real estate counseling. Chair, New York Task Force on Processing Civilian Complaints by the New York City Criminal Court (also referred to as the "Summons Task Force") 1988-1989 (80 page Findings and Recommendations published and circulated). Special Committee to Study Alternatives to Incarceration and Probation (1994). Chair, Ad Hoc Committee on AIDS in the Justice System 1988-1989 (Report and Recommendations adopted as ABA policy February, 1989)-Chair, Victim's Committee (current) Standards Committee: Task Force on Special Functions of Trial Judge (1997) Judicial Administration Division ABA President's AIDS Coordinating Committee (current) New York State Bar Association New York County Lawyers J.U.S.T.I.C.E. - British Section of the International Commission of Jurists, 1981 to date. Veterans Leadership Program (formerly Vietnam Veterans Leadership Program); Member, Board of Directors; (non-profit job training project) (1986 to date).

Education:

  • J.D., Columbia Law School, 1970
  • B.A., Bowdoin College, 1965

Publications/Lectures:

  • "Seeking Justice for the Victim", Update on Law Related Education, Vol 21, No. 2 p. 22, Spring 1997
  • "Jury Trials, Russian Style; An American Jurist Reports on a Country's First Steps Toward a New Method of Justice", ABA Criminal Justice Journal, Vol. 11, No. 2, p. 14., Summer 1996
  • "The Criminal Justice System and the Resurgent TB Epidemic", Criminal Justice, Vol. 9, No. 1, Spring 1994
  • "Urban Criminal Justice: Has the Response to the HIV Epidemic Been 'Fair'?", Fordham Urban Law Journal, Vol. XX, No. 3, p. 497, 1993
  • "Rape Myths: A Persistent Problem in Defining and Prosecuting Rape,", Criminal Justice, Vol. 1, No. 2, Summer 1992
  • "Shed Your Robes: Three Reasons for Aggressive Judicial Leadership in Coping With the HIV Epidemic", Judges' Journal, Vol. 29, No. 2, p. 8, Spring 1990
  • "Impact of Defendant's Psychiatric Disorders on Case Flow in the Criminal Justice System", Critical Issues in American Psychiatry and the Law, Vol. 5, 1987

Professional Civic Activities/Honors/Awards:

  • Trainer and Facilitator/Russian Jury Trial Project: Springfield, MA, August 1995; Nizhny Novgorod and Saratov, Russia, Nov-December 1995; Moscow, March 1996, CEELI (ABA's Central and East European Law Initiative), 1995 - 1996
  • Honored, Citizen Advocates for Justice, February 26, 1984
  • Judicial Independence Project, Rostov-on-Don, Russia, May 1997
  • Member, Governor's Task Force on Rape and Sexual Violence, 1988 - 1990
  • Chair, "Summons Task Force", New York Task Force on Processing Civilian Complaints by the New York City Criminal Court, 1988 - 1989
  • Executive Committee, Association of the Bar of the City of New York, 1998 - 2002
  • Victim's Committee, Chair, Association of the Bar of the City of New York., 1993 - 1995
  • Corrections Committee, Association of the Bar of the City of New York, 1992 - 1994
  • Council on Criminal Justice, Association of the Bar of the City of New York, 1995 - 1997
  • Council on Judicial Administration, Association of the Bar of the City of New York, 1989 - 1991
  • Criminal Justice Budget and Operations Committee, Association of the Bar of the City of New York, 1985- - 1988
  • Co-Chair, Joint Subcommittee (Budget & Corrections) on AIDS in the Criminal Justice System, 1986-1989 (250-page report published as a book) American Bar Association: Criminal Justice Section., Association of the Bar of the City of New York
  • Special Committee to Study Alternatives to Incarceration and Probation, 1994
  • Chair, Ad Hoc Committee on AIDS in the Justice System, 1988 - 1989
  • Chair, Victim's Committee
  • Standards Committee: Task Force on Special Functions of Trial Judge, 1997
  • Judicial Administration Division ABA President's AIDS Coordinating Committee (current)
  • New York County Lawyers J.U.S.T.I.C.E., New York State Bar Association
  • British Section of the International Commission of Jurists, 1981 - Present
  • Member, Board of Directors, Veterans Leadership Program, 1986 - Present
  • Bronx Legal Services Board, 1979 - 1983
  • Chairperson, Bronx Legal Services Board, 1980 - 1983
  • Community Board #12, Manhattan, 1972 - 1977
  • Chairperson, Community Board #12, Manhattan, 1976 - 1977
  • 1st Lt. U.S. Army, 1965 - 1967
  • 1st Cav Div. Vietnam, 1966 - 1967
  • Bronze Star, Air Medal
  • Visiting Research Scholar; worked with barristers and solicitors, Graduate Law School - London School of Economics, Jan, 1974 - Aug., 1974
  • Cum laude; Dean's List; Third Year Teaching Fellow in Criminal Law, Columbia Law School
  • Cum laude; Phi Beta Kappa; High Honors in Economics, Bowdoin College